Legal, Terms & Conditions

SalmaOkonkwo.com is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data collected from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand how any personal information  collected about you will be used. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and following implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation in May, 2018 the information provided on this web site is owned by SalmaOkonkwo.com .

 

1: What information does the website collect about you?

Information about your computer may be collected, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information for more targeted marketing campaigns. This is statistical data about users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. Information may be collected when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions.

 

2: Where your personal data stored

The data collected from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for or on my behalf. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of your request, and the provision of services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. All steps reasonably necessary will be taken to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where you have been given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You are asked not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to this site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once your your information has been received , strict procedures and security features will be used to try to prevent unauthorized access.

 

3: How the information about you is used

Information about you is used in a number of ways.

a. To help  improve this site and to deliver a better and more personalized service, your data will be used to provide you with information about professional services which may be of interest to you and you may be contacted  about these by post, telephone or email. Your data will not be used in this way for marketing purposes, unless you opt-in by ticking the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

b. Information about identifiable individuals is not disclosed.

 

4: Marketing

We may like to send you information about professional services of ours which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

 

5: Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us. We will need to verify your identity before complying with your request . We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

 

6: Cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. This website uses cookies to allow us to see how the site is used and to compile statistical reports on website activity. The cookies cannot identify you. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with this. However, if you prefer not to use cookies you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you visit our site.

 

7: Other websites

This website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

8: Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 23 October 2018.

 

9: How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you at info@salmaokonkwo.com